L2P Road Ready Privacy Policy

L2P Road Ready is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Your privacy is very important so we follow a few fundamental principles to protect information provided to us.

  • We only collect personal information that we need to assist with customer enquiries and provide services as a driver training organisation
  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law and provide services to you
  • We don’t store personal information unless it is required by law or for the on-going operation of our business

Collection of Personally Identifying Information

Visitors to L2P Road Ready’s website may be requested to provide personally-identifying information including name, contact phone number and email address if they require further information or to arrange an appointment.

Additionally, to provide driver training services our driving instructors are required to obtain and hold personally identifying information from customers to comply with the conditions of their Driving Instructor Authority issued under Victorian government legislation. This personally identifying information includes but is not limited to: full name, date of birth, residential address, driver’s licence number or learners permit number.

The amount and type of information that L2P Road Ready gathers depends on the nature of the interaction and we only collect information that is necessary to provide our services and comply with legislation. L2P Road Ready does not disclose personally-identifying information other than with the explicit permission of the individual or as required by law. Website visitors and potential customers can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information with the caveat that it may prevent us from providing our services or prevent users from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Collection of Non-Personally Identifying Information

Like most website operators, L2P Road Ready collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. This information is generated by our web hosting company and through the use of analytics services.

L2P Road Ready may also collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its websites. For instance, we may monitor the most popular pages on l2proadready.com.au or how users interact with our website. L2P Road Ready’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how visitors use our website and to provide a better user experience. However, L2P Road Ready does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described in this policy.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. L2P Road Ready uses cookies to help identify and track visitors, their usage of L2P Road Ready website, and their website access preferences. L2P Road Ready visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using our website, with the drawback that certain features of our website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Third party websites

Content on our website may contain links to external websites that we believe add complementary value to the information we provide. Any images, videos or downloads appearing on our website may also be delivered to users from a third party website.

Every attempt is made to ensure we only reference and link to reputable third party information however it is the user’s responsibility to be satisfied with the third party’s privacy policy and cookie use.

This Privacy Policy covers the collection of information and use of cookies by L2P Road Ready and its website but does not cover the Privacy Policy or use of cookies by any other parties.

Protection of Personally Identifying Information

L2P Road Ready only discloses personally identifying to its employees or contractors that need to know that information in order to comply with legal obligations or provide services on behalf of L2P Road Ready and that have agreed not to disclose it to others. By using L2P Road Ready’s services you consent to the transfer of such information.

Other than its employees and contractors as described above, L2P Road Ready only discloses personally identifying information when authorised or required by law or when L2P Road Ready believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of L2P Road Ready, third parties or the public at large.

If you have supplied your email address to L2P Road Ready we may occasionally send you an email to keep you informed about our services, solicit your feedback or to keep you up to date with important road safety information. L2P Road Ready will not rent or sell personally identifying information to any third party and we take all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of personally-identifying information.

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, L2P Road Ready reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy from time to time. L2P Road Ready encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.